Sessions List

WaterSmart Innovations 2016 Sessions

Sessions for 2016

ID
Time/Room
Name
Speaker
W-1600
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Sonoma A
Millions of sqft, Millions of Dollars, Millions of Lessons Learned  (PDF)
William McDonnell, Metropolitan Water District of Southern Calif
W-1601
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Sonoma B
New York City's Municipal Water Efficiency Program  (PDF)
Ben Huff, NYC Department of Environmental Protection
W-1602
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Sonoma C
How Apparent is Unmetered Water Use  (PDF)
David Wallenstein, East Bay Municipal Utility District
Richard Harris, East Bay Municipal Utility District
W-1603
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Sonoma D
Using Infographics to Make Conservation Facts and Figures Appealing  (PDF)
Natalie Pavlovski, California Water Service Company
W-1604
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Napa A
Smart Irrigation Controllers Still Need Smart People  (PDF)
John Whitcomb, Waterfluence
Chris Willig, Water Influence
W-1605
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Napa B
Blue A La Carte  (PDF)
Marilyn Crenshaw, Green and Blue Architect
W-1606
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Napa C
What Works, What Doesn't and Why - Sacramento Regional Drought Response  (PDF)
Amy Talbot, RWA/Water Efficiency Program
Lisa Maddaus, Maddaus Water Management
W-1607
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Napa D
Rainwater Collection as Stormwater Mitigation  (PDF)
Dorothy Woodson, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension
W-1608
1:35 pm - 2:05 pm
Sonoma A
Moving Beyond Rebates: Rethinking Incentives for Multi-Family Efficiency  (PDF)
Deb Finnerty, Denver Water
Michael Thomas, Denver Water
W-1609
1:35 pm - 2:05 pm
Sonoma B
Advanced Smart Metering Technologies and Software for Precise End-Use ID  (PDF)
Francisco Arregui de la Cruz, ITA-Universidad Politencnia de Valencia
Javier Soriano
W-1610
1:35 pm - 2:05 pm
Sonoma C
Water Loss Control Collaborative - California's Doing It  (PDF)
Sue Mosburg, Sweetwater Authority
W-1611
1:35 pm - 2:05 pm
Sonoma D
Educating Stakeholders in Conservation  (PDF)
Stephanie Anagnoson, Castaic Lake Water Agency
W-1612
1:35 pm - 2:05 pm
Napa A
Living Landscapes: Water Conservation in a Modern Day American Home  (PDF)
Natalie Antonucci, Center for ReSource Conservation
W-1613
1:35 pm - 2:05 pm
Napa B
Primary Data of Water Use Trends in Single Family Residences  (PDF)
Paulette Fenderson, City of Phoenix Water Department
W-1614
1:35 pm - 2:05 pm
Napa C
Five Years: Lessons Learned from Sustained Drought in Austin Texas  (PDF)
Drema Gross, Austin Water
W-1615
1:35 pm - 2:05 pm
Napa D
Don't Dig Greywater Ready? You Shouldn't Have To!  (PDF)
Andrew Hermann, Nexus eWater
W-1616
3:15 pm - 3:45 pm
Sonoma A
Artificial Turf Politics within Cash for Grass  (PDF)
Sarah Fleury, Castaic Lake Water Agency
W-1617
3:15 pm - 3:45 pm
Sonoma B
How Behavioral Science can Help Save Water and More  (PDF)
Robert Hahn, University of Oxford, Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment
Robert Metcalfe
W-1618
3:15 pm - 3:45 pm
Sonoma C
LADWP Large Meter Accuracy Degradation - The Silent Revenue Thief  (PDF)
Kenneth Molli, Veolia North America
Cree Horner
W-1619
3:15 pm - 3:45 pm
Sonoma D
Crowdsourcing Creativity Through Contests  (PDF)
Kostoula Vallianos, Metropolitan North Georgia Water Planning District
W-1620
3:15 pm - 3:45 pm
Napa A
Landscape Water Savings Program for HOA Landscapes  (PDF)
Jeff Lee, Town of Gilbert Water Conservation
W-1621
3:15 pm - 3:45 pm
Napa B
Bottle Irrigation Using Saline Water  (PDF)
Kishoth Navaretnarajah, Advanced Technical Institute, Batticaloa / Sagacious Water Society
W-1622
3:15 pm - 3:45 pm
Napa C
Drought Response Reduces Water Use by 30% for Sacramento Suburban WD  (PDF)
Gregory Bundensen, Sacramento Suburban Water District
W-1623
3:15 pm - 3:45 pm
Napa D
Evaluating Costs and Benefits of Single-Family Greywater Systems  (PDF)
Bill Gauley, Gauley Associates, LTD
W-1624
3:50 pm - 4:20 pm
Sonoma A
Coping with Drought: Investigating Media Impact on Water Consumption  (PDF)
Kim Quesnel, Stanford University
Patricia Gonzales, Stanford University
W-1625
3:50 pm - 4:20 pm
Sonoma B
Practical Lessons for Water Efficency in Commercial Kitchens  (PDF)
Mary Ann Dickinson, Alliance for Water Efficiency
Richard Young, Fisher-Nickel Inc
W-1626
3:50 pm - 4:20 pm
Sonoma C
State to State: A Comparison of Water Loss Training & Technical Assistance  (PDF)
Will Jernigan, Cavanaugh & Associates
W-1627
3:50 pm - 4:20 pm
Sonoma D
Educating Professionals in Landscape Water Conservation: Online Master's  (PDF)
Adrea Wheaton, Center for Water Efficient Landscaping Utah University
Larry Rupp
W-1628
3:50 pm - 4:20 pm
Napa A
Set Customers up for Success: Baseline Irrigation Influences Conservation  (PDF)
Mackenzie Boyer, University of Florida
W-1629
3:50 pm - 4:20 pm
Napa B
Desalination vs. Conservation in Rockland County, NY: Surprise Findings  (PDF)
Amy Vickers, Amy Vickers and Associates, Inc.
W-1630
3:50 pm - 4:20 pm
Napa C
Think Fast: Planning Ahead for Rapid Drought Response  (PDF)
Tina Wang, Erler & Kalinowski Inc.
W-1631
3:50 pm - 4:20 pm
Napa D
Clearing Up a Gray Area: Simplifying Graywater Use in Austin  (PDF)
Robert Stefani, Austin Water
W-1632
4:25 pm - 4:55 pm
Sonoma A
Yes, Conservation Programs Do Save Water! Here's How Much'  (PDF)
Kat Wuelfing, Erler & Kalinowski
Andrew Florendo, Solano County Water Agency
W-1633
4:25 pm - 4:55 pm
Sonoma B
WaterSmart Destinations: Saving Water Can Be Green  (PDF)
Tara Donadio, Audubon International
W-1634
4:25 pm - 4:55 pm
Sonoma C
Digging Deep Into Non-Revenue Water Reduction Beyond Water Audits  (PDF)
W-1635
4:25 pm - 4:55 pm
Sonoma D
Beyond Conservation: Telling the Whole Story of Water  (PDF)
Denise Hickey, North Texas Municipal Water District
Valerie Salinas-Davis
W-1636
4:25 pm - 4:55 pm
Napa A
Navigating HOA Water Budgeting with GIS  (PDF)
Jennifer Davidson, City of Scottsdale Water Resources
Adria Surovy, City of Scottsdale Water Resources
W-1637
4:25 pm - 4:55 pm
Napa B
Bad to the Blade  (PDF)
Toby Bickmore, Southern Nevada Water Authority
Michael Drinkwine, Southern Nevada Water Authority
W-1638
4:25 pm - 4:55 pm
Napa C
Drought and El Nino Affects on Conservation  (PDF)
Sarah Fleury, Castaic Lake Water Agency
W-1639
4:25 pm - 4:55 pm
Napa D
Advancing Local Greywater Systems  (PDF)
Ursula Schmidt, Pasadena Water & Power
Ruzan Soloyan
ID
Time/Room
Name
Speaker
T-1599
7:00 am - 8:50 am
Sonoma A
Beyond the Controller
Clay Kraus, Rachio
T-1600
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Sonoma A
Watch me pull a rabbit out of my hat!" Performance Based Incentives  (PDF)
Gary Tilkian, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California
T-1601
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Sonoma B
Discovery Program: Place-Based Learning Driven by Smart Phone Technology  (PDF)
T-1602
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Sonoma C
Role of Cities in the Virtual Water Networks of U.S. Commodity Flows  (PDF)
Susana Garcia, The Pennsylvania State University
T-1603
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Sonoma D
Family H20 STEM Lab: Engaging Multiple Generations in Water Science  (PDF)
Tina Sleeper, City of Phoenix
T-1604
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Napa A
Community Partnerships Shift Desertscapes to Rain-Holding Gardens  (PDF)
Pamela Berstler, G3, Green Gardens Group
Penny Falcon
T-1605
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Napa B
POU Water Recycling and Reuse: Cut Down on Purple Infrastructure  (PDF)
Azita Yazdani, P.E., Exergy Systems Inc.
T-1606
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Napa C
Lessons From California Drought & What it Means for the Rest of the U.S.  (PDF)
John Farner, Irrigation Association
T-1607
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Napa D
Under Pressure: The Hidden Threat of High Pressure in Water Systems  (PDF)
George Kunkel, P.E., Kunkel Water Efficiency Consulting
T-1608
9:35 am - 10:05 am
Sonoma A
Performance-Based Water Conservation with WERS  (PDF)
Doug Pushard, Harvest H2O
T-1609
9:35 am - 10:05 am
Sonoma B
'Are Restaurants Thirsty for Water Savings?'  (PDF)
Sue Mosburg, Sweetwater Authority
Clay Clifton
T-1610
9:35 am - 10:05 am
Sonoma C
Water Energy and Climate Nexus: The Role of Underutilized Renewable Energy  (PDF)
Juliet Ohemeng-Ntiamoah, Tennessee Tech University
T-1611
9:35 am - 10:05 am
Sonoma D
Water for the Future: Educating Children about Home Water Check-Ups  (PDF)
Melody Seesangrit, Irvine Ranch Water District
Shavonne Mays, Irvine Ranch Water District
T-1612
9:35 am - 10:05 am
Napa A
SMWD SustainaBlue Design Studio  (PDF)
Nate Adams, Santa Margarita Water District
T-1613
9:35 am - 10:05 am
Napa B
Reduction Potential of Supplied Water Demand by Multiple Water Resources
Kaori Nishida, Ochanomizu University
T-1614
9:35 am - 10:05 am
Napa C
How Low Can We Go? Codes and Measures Push Beyond 20% Savings by 2020  (PDF)
Lisa Maddaus, Maddaus Water Management
Toby Goddard
T-1615
9:35 am - 10:05 am
Napa D
Great Lakes Water Loss Pilots - Unique Challenges, General Methodology  (PDF)
Lucy Andrews, Water System Optimization
Kate Gasner, Water System Optimization
T-1616
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Sonoma A
Quantifying Water Savings from High Efficiency Sprinkler Nozzle Programs  (PDF)
Mark Graham, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California
T-1617
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Sonoma B
Don't Be a Drip - A Behavior Change Campaign to Promote Saving Water  (PDF)
Tonya Peters, Orange Circle Consulting
Laura Wing
T-1618
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Sonoma C
Enhancing Homeowner Skills for Improving Landscape Irrigation Efficiency  (PDF)
Joanna Endter-Wada, Utah State University
Stephanie Duer, Salt Lake City Department of Public Utilities
T-1619
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Sonoma D
Beyond the Classroom: Self-Paced Learning at Your Fingertips  (PDF)
Matthew Dickens, Valencia Water Company
Ken Pollard
T-1620
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Napa A
Irrigation Detection Algorithms and Customer Compliance  (PDF)
Weston McBride, WaterSmart Software
T-1621
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Napa B
Using Advanced Metering Infrastructure (AMI) Data to Assist Homeowners in Conserving Water  (PDF)
Allen Berthold, Texas AgriLife, Texas Water Resources Institute
T-1622
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Napa C
Water Research Foundation Residential End Uses of Water - Final Results  (PDF)
Peter Mayer, Water Demand Management
T-1623
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Napa D
Death Knell; Barriers to Utility Water Conservation: How Do We Fix Them?  (PDF)
Mary Ann Dickinson, Alliance for Water Efficiency
T-1624
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Sonoma A
World Water Leaders-Innovative National/International Program Strategies  (PDF)
Michelle Maddaus, Maddaus Water Management
Zach Baumer
T-1625
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Sonoma B
How to Call Out a Rap Mogul on Water Issues
Steve Snyder, Denver Water
T-1626
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Sonoma C
Information for Water Demand Analysis: Barriers and Best Practices  (PDF)
Lisa Krentz, Hazen and Sawyer, P.C.
Jack Kiefer, Hazen and Sawyer
T-1627
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Sonoma D
Sharing AMI Data with Customers to Improve Water Use Awareness  (PDF)
Abby Owens, City of Plano
T-1628
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Napa A
Roadblocks to Effective Irrigation: Why We Have Trouble Saving Water  (PDF)
Parry Webb, Weathermatic
T-1629
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Napa B
Irrifluenza: Understanding Landscape Irrigation System Problems  (PDF)
Chris Willig, Water Influence
T-1630
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Napa C
Water Research Foundation Residential End Uses of Water - Final Results  (PDF)
Peter Mayer, Water Demand Management
T-1631
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Napa D
Detecting Irregular Customer Usage Contributing to Non-Revenue Water  (PDF)
T-1632
11:20 am - 11:50 am
Sonoma A
Spreading the Wealth - CII Conservation Programs  (PDF)
Rick Vasilopulos, Castaic Lake Water Agency
T-1633
11:20 am - 11:50 am
Sonoma B
Really, What Factors Promote Behaviors to Conserve Water?  (PDF)
Julie Gillins, Washington County Water Conservation District
T-1634
11:20 am - 11:50 am
Sonoma C
Save Water with Land Use Planning: A Manual for How-To  (PDF)
Drew Beckwith, Western Resource Advocates
T-1635
11:20 am - 11:50 am
Sonoma D
C4K - Water Education & Outreach for Restaurants and Commercial Kitchens  (PDF)
Jeremiah Shea, West Basin Municipal Water District
Nola Hastings
T-1636
11:20 am - 11:50 am
Napa A
Outdoor Conservation - The Last Frontier  (PDF)
Manny Rosas, Consultant
T-1637
11:20 am - 11:50 am
Napa B
Sustainable Conservation through Collaboration and Analytics  (PDF)
Stephanie Duer, Salt Lake City Department of Public Utilities
Kelly Kopp, Utah State University
T-1638
11:20 am - 11:50 am
Napa C
Mandatory Retrofits for the Commercial Sector: From Ordinance to Enforce  (PDF)
Stephanie Kister, Monterey Peninsula Water Management District
Kyle Smith
T-1639
11:20 am - 11:50 am
Napa D
Using AMI Data to Analyze Water Loss by Pressure Zone  (PDF)
T-1640
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Sonoma A
How Detailed Imagery, GIS & Software Enhance Landscape Water Budgets  (PDF)
Richard Harris, East Bay Municipal Utility District
Charles Bohlig
T-1641
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Sonoma B
Reaching the Spanish-Speaking Landscaper  (PDF)
Armando Salas, Green Media Creations
Matthew Dickens, Valencia Water Company
T-1642
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Sonoma C
Net Blue National Ordinance: Making New Development Water Neutral  (PDF)
Mary Ann Dickinson, Alliance for Water Efficiency
T-1643
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Sonoma D
U.S. DOE Resources for Sustainable Low-Energy Water Utilities  (PDF)
Prakash Rao, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
T-1644
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Napa A
The Effectiveness of Required Commercial Irrigation Inspections  (PDF)
Jacob Johnson, Austin Water
T-1645
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Napa B
Generating Typical Hot Water Draw Patterns for Residential Building Energy Simulation Models  (PDF)
Jim Lutz, Consultant
Bill DeOreo, Aquacraft, Inc.
T-1646
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Napa C
Better Rates and Budgeting in an Uncertain World: Probability Management  (PDF)
Thomas Chesnutt, A & N Technical Services
Shayne Kavanagh
T-1647
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Napa D
Water Efficiency Benchmarking for Restaurants  (PDF)
Michael Thomas, Denver Water
T-1648
3:05 pm - 3:35 pm
Sonoma A
LADWP's Water Conservation Potential Study Part Deux  (PDF)
Jevon Lam, Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
T-1649
3:05 pm - 3:35 pm
Sonoma B
Commercial Connections: Getting Conservation into Businesses  (PDF)
Frank Kinder, Colorado Springs Utilities
T-1650
3:05 pm - 3:35 pm
Sonoma C
Capturing Water Efficiency Savings for EPA's Clean Power Plan  (PDF)
Cassandra Kubes, American Council for an Energy-Efficient Economy (ACEEE)
T-1651
3:05 pm - 3:35 pm
Sonoma D
The Energy Angle on the Water-Energy Nexus for System Water Losses  (PDF)
T-1652
3:05 pm - 3:35 pm
Napa A
Transforming a Community Landscape; The CLC Renovation Project Partnership  (PDF)
Alex Nathanson, Rain Bird
Nate Adams, Santa Margarita Water District
T-1653
3:05 pm - 3:35 pm
Napa B
Get REAL savings! Energy/Water Utilities Team on CII Water Efficiency  (PDF)
Michelle Maddaus, Maddaus Water Management
Ryan Stroupe
T-1654
3:05 pm - 3:35 pm
Napa C
Green Codes & Standards Impact on Landscapes and Irrigation  (PDF)
Brent Mecham, Irrigation Association
T-1655
3:05 pm - 3:35 pm
Napa D
Calmness - A Key Ingredient for Network Resilience.  (PDF)
Cliff Jones, Syrinix Inc.
Shonnie Cline, Syrinix
T-1656
3:40 pm - 4:10 pm
Sonoma A
Reducing Residential Leaks through the Power of AMI
Robert Kalarsarinis, Cucamonga Valley Water District
Eric Chamberlin
T-1657
3:40 pm - 4:10 pm
Sonoma B
Education Undercover: The Tappy Project  (PDF)
Kathy Nguyen, Cobb County Water System
T-1658
3:40 pm - 4:10 pm
Sonoma C
Exploratory Data Analysis Supports Water Demand Model Development  (PDF)
David Bracciano, Tampa Bay Water
Jack Kiefer, Hazen and Sawyer
T-1659
3:40 pm - 4:10 pm
Sonoma D
Demonstrating the Nexus between Water Efficiency and Storm Water  (PDF)
Deb Lane, City of Santa Rosa
T-1660
3:40 pm - 4:10 pm
Napa A
High Tech Joins High Touch in the Landscape  (PDF)
Kelly Kopp, Utah State University
Stephanie Duer, Salt Lake City Department of Public Utilities
T-1661
3:40 pm - 4:10 pm
Napa B
Using a Water Conservation Scorecard to Promote Cons. & Efficiency  (PDF)
Jennifer Walker, Sierra Club, Lone Star Chapter
Ruthie Redmond
T-1662
3:40 pm - 4:10 pm
Napa C
Implementing an Allocation Based Tiered Rate Structure with Grace  (PDF)
Amy K. McNulty, Irvine Ranch Water District
T-1663
3:40 pm - 4:10 pm
Napa D
Institutional and Regulation Preparation to Face Drought in Colombia  (PDF)
Diana Callejas, Ministry of Environmental and Sustainable Development
Luis Sanchez
T-1664
4:15 pm - 4:45 pm
Sonoma A
New York City's Upstate Customer Water Demand Management Program  (PDF)
Peter Mayer, Water Demand Management
Vlada Kenniff
T-1665
4:15 pm - 4:45 pm
Sonoma B
Everyone Has A Good Idea ' Which One Do You Implement?  (PDF)
Lindsey Gibson, Castaic Lake Water Agency
T-1666
4:15 pm - 4:45 pm
Sonoma C
Disentangling Demand: Conservation Programs, Consumer Preferences, Rates  (PDF)
Gary Woodard, Montgomery & Associates
T-1667
4:15 pm - 4:45 pm
Sonoma D
Contribution of SF Water Conservation to Climate Change Mitigation  (PDF)
Kimberly Stern Liddell, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
Julie Ortiz, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission (SF
T-1668
4:15 pm - 4:45 pm
Napa A
Aligning Allocation Based Rates with Smart Irrigation Controllers  (PDF)
Shavonne Mays, Irvine Ranch Water District
Dan Palmer, OnPoint EcoSystems
T-1669
4:15 pm - 4:45 pm
Napa B
MaP PREMIUM - How Higher Standards Help Drive and Change the Market  (PDF)
John Koeller, Koeller and Company
Bill Gauley, Gauley Associates, LTD
T-1670
4:15 pm - 4:45 pm
Napa C
I Conserved - Your Raised Rates ' Yes But You Pay Less  (PDF)
Bill Hoffman, Water Management Inc.
T-1671
4:15 pm - 4:10 pm
Napa D
A Meta-Review Taking Stock of Water -Energy Nexus Research  (PDF)
ID
Time/Room
Name
Speaker
F-1602
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Sonoma A
Mining GIS for Program Planning, Evaluation, and Justification  (PDF)
Kathy Nguyen, Cobb County Water System
F-1603
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Sonoma B
Trouble at Home: Meet the Americans without Running Water  (PDF)
George McGraw, The DigDeep Right to Water Project (DIGDEEP)
F-1604
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Sonoma C
Leveraging Partnerships to Transform Landscapes  (PDF)
Carrie Pollard, Sonoma County Water Agency
F-1605
9:00am - 9:30 am
Sonoma D
NRW in the Fast Lane: The Citizens Energy Non-Revenue Water Initiative  (PDF)
Troy Wagoner, Cavanaugh & Associates
Will Jernigan, Cavanaugh & Associates
F-1606
9:35 am - 11:05 am
Sonoma A
WaterSense at 10 ' Where have we been, where will we go?
Veronica Blette, U.S. EPA WaterSense Program
F-1607
9:35 am - 11:05 am
Sonoma B
A Tale of Two Cities-Dramatic Drought Response, Different Methods
Peter Mayer, Water Demand Management
F-1608
9:35 am - 11:05 am
Sonoma C
"Climate Smart'- Case Studies/Policies on Planning for Climate Change
Michelle Maddaus, Maddaus Water Management
F-1609
9:35 am - 11:05 am
Sonoma D
Water Efficiency and the Colorado River Basin: New Community Approaches?
Cindy Dyballa, Moderator
ID
Time/Room
Name
Speaker

Sessions subject to change without notice.

2019 Sponsors

2019 Partners & Agency Supporters

About the Conference

The 12th annual WaterSmart Innovations Conference and Exposition, Oct. 2-3, 2019, in Las Vegas, is a premier venue to showcase new water-efficiency technology; build and strengthen effective, interdisciplinary relationships; and establish your company as an international leader in innovative water efficiency technology and services.


e-Newsletter

   

Tweets by @WSIConfExpo

Contact Us

Back to Top